?

Log in

No account? Create an account
shipping

End of the Year Fic Meme

Snagged from lousy_science. Meant to do this yesterday at the real end of the year but... shit happens lol In 2015 I posted 150 fics, including two unrevealed exchange fics (Yuletide and NCIS Secret Santa). The majority of those were drabbles for comment_fic, but that's not too shabby imo :)

Leitmotif(s) of the year:

I don't even know, man. Family? I wrote a lot of family feels fic and domestic fluff. Also I guess stuff about identity and finding ones self, whether tht works out well or not.

My best story of this year:

Idk what I should be basing "best" on, but I suppose A Selfish Wish (Harry Potter, Charlie/Draco). I had fun with it, I wrote way more than the minimum for the exchange (prob for the first time ever), and it got good feedback.

What’s your favorite story this year? Not the most popular, but the one that makes you the happiest.

Def I'll Be Close Behind (Supernatural, Alan/Ed). I love this fic (aaaaangst!!) and I love the response it got from this little corner of fandom :)

Okay, NOW your most popular story.

Taking Turns (Harry Potter, Ginny/Weasleys). Still not sure if that's a good thing or not lol

Story of mine most under-appreciated by the universe, in my opinion:

Back But Not Home (Stargate Atlantis, John). I love how this fic came out and I think it packs a good emotional punch, but it's pretty close to the bottom of popularity for my fics, prob bc it's gen.

Story that could have been better?

I mean all of them could prob be better, but there's not a certain one that I think is really bad or needs too much work or anything. Maybe Candy Shop (Supernatural, Gabriel/Sam) just bc I had to rush through a lot of it in order to get it posted for wipbigbang and mod at the same time.

Sexiest story?

Honestly the majority of the porn I wrote this year was pretty fucked up and idk if it could really be called sexy, but maybe Taking Turns (Harry Potter, Ginny/Weasleys) since it's the porniest and consentual, unlike most of the others ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Tags:

Comments

default

November 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com