?

Log in

No account? Create an account
default

Horror Movie a Day 2018

My goal for the month of October is to watch an average of one horror movie a day. Under the cut you'll find my list of watched movies, plus rating and some thoughts about them. Lemme know if you have any suggestions for what I should watch this month!

ETA: Day 10 up!

  1. Piranha 3D (2010) | ★★☆☆☆ | This was... so badly made lol And the end! It felt like it just suddenly stopped in the middle of the action. Tbh there was way too much attention paid to the college coeds and porno girls and not enough to the piranhas for me.

  2. 47 Metres Down (2017) | ★★★★☆ | I love shark movies, so I figured I'd enjoy this. And it was actually even better than I thought! It really caught my attention and had me anxious about how it was going to turn out, which I think is definitely a point in its favor.

  3. As Above, So Below (2014) | ★★★★☆ | I really had no idea what this movie was about going in, but it turned out to be really good and definitely had my attention throughout. It was kind of like Tomb Raider as a horror movie, which I thought was a surprisingly great combination.

  4. Children of the Corn (1984) | ★★☆☆☆ | Booooring. I didn't find it creepy or scary at all tbh. I'm also just not a fan of movies that use Christianity as such a plot pillar, so it's not surprising I didn't like it.

  5. IT (2017) | ★★★☆☆ | To be perfectly honest, I didn't like this one nearly as much as the 1990 version. It felt really draggy, most of the music didn't fit the genre, and the Pennywise scenes came off as more cringy cheesy to me than anything.

  6. The Windmill (2016) | ★★☆☆☆ | This movie was incredibly predictable, but also somehow had a really disappointing ending to me. It was just so stereotypical basic horror movie with almost comical violence that I couldn't really get into it tbh.

  7. Winchester (2018) | ★★★★☆ | I wouldn't say this movie is scary as such, but it didn't have jump scares (which is a good thing imo) and had a great creepy atmosphere. I really enjoyed the Winchester ladies and this take on Sarah Winchester's building obsession.

  8. The Conjuring (2013) | ★★★☆☆ | I'm having a hard time coming up with something to say about this movie. It was fine, nothing terrible but nothing amazing either. I liked the Warrens a lot, and it was interesting to see them since I've read quite a bit about them.

  9. The Sixth Sense (1999) | ★★★★☆ | This movie was surprisingly sweet and heartwarming?? Not a very horror-y horror movie either, but I really enjoyed it.  Also, idk how, but I managed to not be spoiled for the twist ending almost twenty years later so that was neat.

  10. The Amityville Horror (1979) | ★★★☆☆ | Slow as fuck, but not really surprising for a 70s movie tbh. Not really bad, but I found the ending rather abrupt and more than a little disappointing. It felt like a lot (a LOT) of buildup with no real resolution.

  11. tba

  12. tba

  13. tba

  14. tba

  15. tba

  16. tba

  17. tba

  18. tba

  19. tba

  20. tba

  21. tba

  22. tba

  23. tba

  24. tba

  25. tba

  26. tba

  27. tba

  28. tba

  29. tba

  30. tba

Comments

Do suspense movies count? Psycho, Dead Again, are good

I haven't seen A Quiet Place but I want to

Are horror comedies okay? Shaun of the Dean and all the Simon Pegg horror comedies are fun

Suspenseful horror and horror comedies count! I mean, I'm making the rules so I guess I can count whatever subgenres/tangential genres I want lol I've seen Psycho and Shaun of the Dead, but I haven't heard of Dead Again, so I'll add it to my list! And A Quiet Place is so good, I definitely recommend it :)
I was actually thinking of doing something like this. Are you thinking of watching any classic horror films (ex Invisible Man, Creature from the Black Lagoon, Nosferatu)?
You should! We can see how our lists/tastes differ lol I haven't seen many of the classic horror films, so I will definitely add those to the list!
I love this list! The sixth sense is one of my favorite movies still <3 I'm going to check out your four star films if they are streaming. I need some more movies to watch this month.
I wasn't expecting to like The Sixth Sense as much as I did tbh. I've been thinking about it a lot since I watched it, so I think that's good lol

Definitely check out the others! 47 Metres Down and As Above, So Below are on Netflix at least, since that's where I watched them.
I really don't like found footage, so I was surprised with how much I enjoyed As Above, So Below.

Children of the Corn is not a good film by any means. I watch it every October though, as it really has the feel of fall to it. (And it's tradition). The music is super creepy, though the rest of the film is not.
Yeah, the only other found footage film I'd seen was Blair Witch Project, which I really disliked (and fell asleep during lol), so if I'd known As Above, So Below was found footage, I might not have watched it. Glad I did though!
default

December 2018

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com